Local churches schedule Easter services

04/21/2011 12:00 PM |
Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church in Mattituck.

KATHARINE SCHROEDER PHOTO | Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church in Mattituck.

The following is The Suffolk Times’ annual listing of Easter services hosted by local churches.

MATTITUCK
Church of the Redeemer

Thursday, April 21: Maundy Thursday services, 9 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. (Holy Eucharist).
Friday, April 22: Good Friday liturgy, Tenebrae setting, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Holy Saturday Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of baptismal vows, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Festal Eucharists with great hymns of Easter, with special music and egg hunt for children, 8 and 10 a.m.

Mattituck Presbyterian Church
Thursday, April 21: Candlelight communion service, 7:30 p.m. in social hall.
Friday, April 22: Cantata, “The Seven Last Words of Christ,” with ecumenical choir and chamber orchestra directed by Scott Verity, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Sunrise service, 8740 Peconic Bay Blvd., 6 a.m.; Easter worship, 8:30 a.m. with worship band; 11 a.m. with choir.

Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church
Thursday, April 21: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Procession and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10.
Friday, April 22: Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Easter Masses, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Advent Lutheran Church
Thursday, April 21: Holy Thursday Passover Seder/Communion, 7 p.m. (reservations needed).
Friday, April 22: Good Friday Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Easter Eucharists, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

CUTCHOGUE
Sunday, April 24: Community sunrise service at Nassau Point Beach, 6 a.m.

Sacred Heart R.C. Church
Thursday, April 21: Holy Thursday morning prayer, 9 a.m.
Friday, April 22: Good Friday morning prayer, 9 a.m.
Saturday, April 23: Holy Saturday morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Blessing of food, 9:30 a.m.

Cutchogue Presbyterian Church
Sunday, April 24: Easter service, 11 a.m.

Cutchogue United Methodist Church
Thursday, April 21: Maundy Thursday communion service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Easter worship, 10 a.m.

Our Lady of Ostrabrama R.C. Church
Thursday, April 21: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 22: Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Blessing of Easter food, 3 and 4 p.m.; Easter Vigil and Mass, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Resurrection procession and Mass, 6 a.m.; Mass, 8 a.m. (English), 9:30 (Polish) and 11 (English).
Sunday, May 1: Mass with Divine Mercy Chaplet, 3 p.m.

SOUTHOLD
Sunday, April 24: Ecumenical early Easter service at Founders Landing, 6:30 a.m.

Southold United Methodist Church
Friday, April 22: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Resurrection celebration, 10 a.m., followed by egg hunt and brunch, 11 a.m.

St. Patrick R.C. Church
Thursday, April 21: Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m.; visitation to the Repository until 10.
Friday, April 22: Children’s Stations of the Cross, 11 a.m.; Solemn Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Sacrament of Reconciliation, 4 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Sacrament of Reconciliation, 3-4 p.m.; Solemn Mass of the Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Sunrise Mass, 6:30 a.m.; Easter Masses, 8, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church
Thursday, April 21: Maundy Thursday service of communion and Tenebrae, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 22: Good Friday service of meditation, silence and prayer, noon-1 p.m.; Service of meditation, song and prayer, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Easter worship, 10 a.m.

First Universalist Church
Sunday, April 24: Easter service: “The Resurrection of Spring,” 10:30 a.m.

GREENPORT
Friday, April 22: Ecumenical Good Friday service, “The Seven Last Words of Christ,” with local pastors and special music, noon-3 p.m.

Greenport Methodist Church
Sunday, April 24: Sunrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter worship, 10 a.m., with baptism and fellowship.

Sts. Anargyroi & Taxiarhis Greek Orthodox Church
Thursday, April 21: Orthros and Holy Liturgy (Saint Vasilios) with Holy Communion (during Holy Liturgy), 7 a.m.; “The Passions of Our Lord” and reading of the 12 Gospels, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 22: Service of the Great Hours, 9 a.m.; Decoration of the Epitapfios (Tomb of Christ), noon; Service of the Un-Nailing of the Holy Body of Jesus, 3:30 p.m.; Procession of the Epitapfios, 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Orthros and Holy Liturgy of Saint Vasilios, with First Resurrection and tradition Clater (Holy Communion during Holy Liturgy), 8:45 a.m.; Service of the Orthros of the Holy Resurrection, 10:30 p.m.; Resurrection of Our Lord and Resurrectional Holy Liturgy, midnight.
Sunday, April 24: Service of the Vespers of Love, 10:30 a.m.

Church of the Holy Trinity
Thursday, April 21: Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 22: Ecumenical Good Friday service, noon-3 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Holy Eucharist and lighting of the Paschal Candle, 8 a.m.; Easter Eucharist with music by brass quintet, 10 a.m., followed by egg hunt.

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church
Thursday, April 21: Maundy Thursday Eucharist, 10 a.m.
Friday, April 22: Good Friday Eucharists, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Festival Eucharists, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

St. Agnes R.C. Church
Thursday, April 21: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; church remains open for Adoration (no 9 a.m. Mass).
Friday, April 22: Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; outdoor Living Stations of the Cross (bilingual), 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 23: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m. (no 4 or 8 p.m. Masses).
Sunday, April 24: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

Clinton Memorial AME Zion Church
Sunday, April 24: Sunrise service in sanctuary, 6 a.m.; Easter morning service, 11 a.m.

OYSTERPONDS
Sunday, April 24: Community sunrise service at Narrow River Road, Orient, 6 a.m., followed by breakfast at Orient United Methodist Church (rain location for service).

Orient Congregational Church
Thursday, April 21: Tenebrae service with communion, 7 p.m. Cohosted by Orient United Methodist Church.
Sunday, April 24: Easter service with special music and children’s activities, 10:30 a.m.

Orient United Methodist Church
Sunday, April 24: Breakfast following 6 a.m. sunrise service; Easter service, 10 a.m.

East Marion Community Church
Friday, April 22: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 24: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Comments

comments