Track & Field: Seed times released for state quals
The Section XI track and field state qualifier will be held at Port Jefferson High School Friday and Saturday. The winner of each event earns a spot at the state meet, as well as the second-place finisher who has posted the qualifying standard. One athlete from Division II also qualifies in each event.
The following are the seeds for local athletes:
BOYS
Pentathlon:
14. Ryan DiResta, Riverhead, 2,585 points
18. Jack Dufton, Mattituck, 2,361 points
110-meter hurdles
7. Daren Jefferson, Riverhead, 15.10 seconds
100-dash
18. Jordan Wright, SWR, 11.24 seconds
400-dash
12. Dale Kelly, Mercy, 51.43 seconds
14. Jacob Robinson, Riverhead, 52.15
800
14. Matt Gladysz, SWR, 1:59.24
200
18. Jordan Wright, SWR, 23.14
20. Bryce Casey, SWR, 23.24
400-hurdles
20. Matt Leunig, SWR, 59.04
24. Luis Cintron, Mercy, 1:00.01
3,200
3. Ryan Udvadia, SWR, 9:04.44
Shot Put
9. Ethan Greenidge, Riverhead, 50-03
17. Troy Trent, Riverhead, 47-01
22. Clarence Bias, SWR, 45-08 1/2
24. Andrew Schlosberg, Mercy, 45-05
Long Jump
8. Zikel Riddick, Riverhead, 22-02 3/4
Pole Vault
1. Charles Villa, Riverhead, 15-01
22. Kyle Gardner, Riverhead, 11-03
24. Liam Lane, SWR, 11
Steeplechase
2. Keith Steinbrecher, SWR, 9:41.44
1,600
5. Ryan Udvadia, SWR, 4:19.04
24. Dan Harkin, Mattituck, 4:47.00
Triple Jump
5. Marcus Moore, Riverhead, 45-01
7. Davion Porter, Riverhead, 44-4 1/2
High Jump
3. Max Maritato, SWR, 6-02
16. Davion Porter, Riverhead, 6-0
4×1 Relay
12. Riverhead, 44.29
4×4 Relay
18. Mercy, 3:36.75
GIRLS
Pentathlon
12. Shannon Dwyer, Mattituck, 2,150
13. Rachel Clement, Riverhead, 2,128
100-dash
18. Desirae Hubbard, Mattituck, 12.98
400-dash
11. Ashley-Ann Courts, Riverhead, 1:00.44
800
5. Meg Tuthill, Mercy, 2:18.11
200
5. Danisha Carter, Mercy, 25.86
10. Desirae Hubbard, Mattituck, 26.53
3,000
4. Alexandra Hays, SWR, 10:37.77
15. Devyn O’Brien, Mercy, 11:15.16
18. Gabriella Marcucci, Riverhead, 11:23.29
Discus
4. Madison Blom, Riverhead, 113-07
14. Ra’Shae Smith, Riverhead, 101-01
Long Jump
21. Alya Ayoub, Mattituck, 16-03
Steeplechase
12. Delina Auciello, Mercy, 7:43.76
1,500
6. Meg Tuthill, Mercy, 4:46.74
7. Katharine Lee, SWR, 4:47.23
9. Alexandra Hays, SWR, 4:53.34
13. Mel Pfennig, Mattituck, 4:57.17
Pole Vault
15. Robyn Schneider, Riverhead, 9-0
22. Danielle Thomas, Riverhead, 9-0
Shot Put
2. Madison Blom, Riverhead, 40-07 1/2
4×800 Relay
7. Mercy, 9:48.09
4×400 Relay
12. SWR, 4:07.66
4×100 Relay
6. Mercy, 50.42