Easter and Passover services planned across the North Fork

04/02/2015 7:00 AM |
The altar at Our Lady of Ostrabrama in Cutchogue. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

The altar at Our Lady of Ostrabrama in Cutchogue. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

The following is The Suffolk Times’ annual listing of Easter and Passover services hosted by local houses of worship. 

Mattituck

Advent Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday Eucharist, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Festival Eucharists beginning with Easter Vigil, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Church of the Redeemer

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Holy Saturday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter services, 8 and 10 a.m.

Mattituck Presbyterian Church

Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday candlelight communion in social hall, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: “A Journey to the Cross Through Music,” Good Friday presentation by community choir and orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter dawn worship at Pequash Club in Cutchogue, 6:15 a.m.; Easter worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church

Thursday, April 2: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Procession and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Blessing of Easter food, 9:30 a.m.; Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.

Cutchogue

North Fork Reform Synagogue

Friday, April 10: Passover Shabbat service, followed by Oneg Shabbat, 8 p.m.

North Fork United Methodist Church

Friday, April 3: Church is open for prayer and meditation, noon to 3 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10 a.m.

Our Lady of Ostrabrama R.C. Church

Thursday, April 2: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Liturgy of Good Friday, 3 p.m.; Way of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.; Droga Krzyzowa, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Food blessing (Swieconka), 3 p.m.; Sweiconka, 4 p.m.; Easter Vigil (bilingual), 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 6 (Polish/English), 8 (English), 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m. (English).

Sunday, April 12: Divine Mercy Sunday Masses, 8, 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m.; Mass with Adoration and Chaplet of Divine Mercy, 3 p.m.

Southold 

Sunday, April 5: Ecumenical Easter dawn service at Founders Landing, 6:30 a.m.

Christian Science Society

Sunday, April 5: Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

First presbyterian Church

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday Tenebrae service with Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Informal service of meditation, silence and prayer, noon to 1 p.m.; Good Friday service of meditation, song and prayer, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10 a.m.

First universalist Church

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship at Custer Institute, 10:30 a.m.

St. Patrick R.C. Church

Thursday, April 2: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Children’s Stations of the Cross, 11 a.m.; Celebration of the Lord’s passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Outdoor Mass, Cedar Beach (weather permitting), 6:30 a.m.; Masses, 8, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

Greenport

Church of the holy trinity

Thursday, April 2: Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday Liturgy with communion from the Reserved Sacrament, 10 a.m.

Sunday, April 5: Holy Eucharist and lighting of the Paschal candle, 8 a.m.; Easter Eucharist, 10 a.m.

Congregation Tifereth Israel

Friday, April 3: Passover Seder, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday, April 4: Passover Seder, 6:30 p.m.

Call 765-3504.

First Baptist Church of Greenport

Friday, April 3: Bilingual Good Friday service held jointly with East Marion Community Church and Iglesia Mas Que Vencedores, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10:30 a.m.

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday, April 3: Good Friday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Oysterponds

Sunday, April 5: Sunrise service at Narrow River Road beach, 6 a.m., followed by community breakfast at Orient United Methodist Church.

Orient Congregational Church

Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday communion and candle extinguishing service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 5: Service of Resurrection with special music, 10:30 a.m.

East Marion Community Church

Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 9 a.m.

Comments

comments