North Fork theater students bring home Teeny Awards

06/05/2016 7:48 PM |
Students from Mattituck High School on the red carpet at the 14th Annual Teeny Awards. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Students from Mattituck High School on the red carpet at the 14th Annual Teeny Awards. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Four actresses from local high schools were recognized for their performances in school plays at the 14th Annual Teeny Awards Sunday Night. 

The awards, presented by East End Arts, recognized the best in student theater at 16 area high schools.

Colleen Kelly of Mattituck High School was the only actor to receive multiple awards Sunday, winning in ties for both lead female in a play for “The Election” and supporting female in a musical for “Fiddler on the Roof.” Classmate and costar Raven Janoski also won in a tie as supporting female in a play for “The Election.”

Sarah Fogarty of Mattituck (“The Election”) and Southold’s Meg Pickerell (“Mary Poppins“) tied with Casey Lewis of Center Moriches (also “Mary Poppins”) for outstanding performer.

Southold High School students pose on the red carpet at the Teeny Awards Sunday. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Southold High School students pose on the red carpet at the Teeny Awards Sunday. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)

Only Pierson High School’s production of “Into the Woods” earned more Teeny Awards than Mattituck did for “The Election.”

Student stage directors Gaby Gonzalez and Kimberly Scheer of Mattituck, Sam Basel and Ethan Sisson of Southold, Shannon Colfer and Garrick Hughes of Greenport, and Christina Curcio of Bishop McGann-Mercy were also recognized for their work. Cassie Nine and Mary Kate Wilton of Mattituck and Nellie Spackman of Greenport were recognized as student assistant directors; student producer Ava Gaines of Mattituck was also honored for her contributions.

Cast members from Southold’s student production of “Mary Poppins” and Mattituck’s “Fiddler on the Roof” performed during the ceremony, which included an opening number featuring more than 40 students from 10 schools.

Gary Hughes, Ginger Hughes and Bridgett Comiskey from Shakespeare in Hollywood at Greenport/Southold. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder).

Gary Hughes, Ginger Hughes and Bridgett Comiskey from Shakespeare in Hollywood at Greenport/Southold. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder).

The event was held at Shoreham-Wading River High School and hosted by Rob Hinderliter, a past Teeny Award winner and an associate producer on the Tony Award-winning Broadway play “All the Way,” starring Bryan Cranston. Last year, Mr. Hinderliter presented two Teeny awards live from the Tonys, but he appeared in person this time around.

“I was so nervous about meeting expectations after the incredible surprises at the ceremony last year,” said Teeny Awards coordinator Anita Boyer. “But we were able to feature more students than ever before in the ceremony, which was so entertaining and special.”

COMPLETE LIST OF WINNERS

Lead Female in a Musical
Katie Lemmen in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches

Lead Male in a Musical
Denis Hartnett in the role of The Baker in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Supporting Female in a Musical – TIE
Colleen Kelly in the role of Hodel in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
Anna Francesca Schiavoni in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Supporting Male in a Musical – TIE
Rodrigo Barros in the role of Aldopho in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Cinderella’s Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson

Lead Female in a Play – TIE
Colleen Kelly in the role of Christy Martin in “The Election” at Mattituck
Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Aunt Abby in “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Play
Nicholas Auletti in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach

Supporting Female in a Play – TIE
Anna Cornell in the role of Leyna in “Fools” at Longwood
Raven Janoski in the role of Karli Merriweather in “The Election” at Mattituck

Supporting Male in a Play
Nicholas Macaluso in the role of the Doctor in “Fools” at Longwood

Outstanding Female in a One Act
Alexandra Meli in the role of Marci in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River

Outstanding Male in a One Act
Zachary Fisher in the role of Phil in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River

Outstanding Performer – TIE
Sarah Fogarty for her role as Sasha the girlfriend in “The Election” at Mattituck
Casey Lewis for her role as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
Meg Pickerell for her role as Miss Andrews in “Mary Poppins” at Southold

Outstanding Choreography
Claire Beaver, Sarah Beaver, Kristen Brockmiller, Molly Magee for “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach

Original Playbill and Poster Design
Michelle Rinaldi for “Into the Woods” at Pierson

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition.
This year, the recipient is Longwood High School for the dance core in their production of “Cinderella.”

STUDENT STAGE MANAGER RECOGNITION
Axel Alanis from East Hampton: “Rent”
Meg Atkinson-Barnes from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Sam Basel from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Sam Basel from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Shannon Colfer from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Christina Curcio from McGann-Mercy: “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” & “The Game’s Afoot” & “Josephine and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat”
Shane Factora from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Amanda Gallagher, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Gaby Gonzalez from Mattituck: “The Election”
Christen Heine from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Julia Dzakonski from Hampton Bays: “South Pacific”
Nadzia Kempski from Ross School: “One Acts”
Courtney Kinsella from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Hunter Mancuso, Co-Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Meaghan McDonough, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Kyra Mears from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” & “Almost Maine”
Caroline Morgan from Shoreham-Wading River: “Almost Maine”
Anthony Navas from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Kyle Oak from Riverhead: “Shrek” & “Bye Bye Birdie”
Shuyu (Bella) Pan from Ross School: “Chicago”
Catherine Penn from Westhampton Beach: “Pirates of Penzance” & “Don’t Drink the Water”
Gabriela Reyes, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Philip Rossillo, Crew Chief, from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Kimberly Scheer from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Ethan Sisson from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
Ethan Sisson from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
Mary Steinbrecher from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”
Kerrie Vila from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
Johnny Xu, Assistant, from Ross School: “Chicago”

STUDENT LIGHTING DESIGN RECOGNITION
Paul Anderson from Pierson: “Into the Woods” & “Arsenic and Old Lace”
Michael Carey from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
Alec Giufurta from Southampton: “Hairspray”
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

STUDENT SOUND DESIGN RECOGNITION
Jessica Reyes from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”

STUDENT SET DESIGN RECOGNITION
Sutton Lynch from East Hampton: “Rent”

STUDENT COSTUME DESIGN RECOGNITION
Morgan Van Wickler from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” & “Almost Maine”

STUDENT ASSISTANT DIRECTORS RECOGNITION
Ella Knibb from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
Hailey Krauss from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Katie Morgan from Ross School: “So Tell Me About This Guy”
Cassie Nine from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
Hannah Oswalt from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Erin Pfister from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
Nellie Spackman from Greenport: “Oliver!”
Mary Kate Wilton from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”

STUDENT PRODUCER RECOGNITION
Ava Gaines from Mattituck

Comments

comments