A guide to local churches’ Easter services

03/28/2013 10:45 AM |

KATHARINE SCHROEDER PHOTO | St. Peter’s Lutheran Church in Greenport.

The following is The Suffolk Times’ annual listing of holiday services hosted by local churches.

Mattituck

Church of the Redeemer

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday liturgy, Tenebrae setting, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of baptismal vows, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Festal Eucharists featuring great hymns of Easter, with soloists and instrumentalists and egg hunt for children, 8 and 10 a.m.

Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Morning Prayer, 9 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Procession and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Morning Prayer, 9 a.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Morning Prayer 9 a.m.; Blessing of Easter Food, 9:30 a.m.; Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter Masses, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Mattituck Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 28: Holy Thursday candlelight communion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service with community choir and orchestra, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise worship at 8740 Peconic Bay Blvd., Laurel, 6:30 a.m.; Easter worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m.

Advent Lutheran Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday Eucharist, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter Eucharists, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Cutchogue

Cutchogue Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday service, The Passion story and the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 11 a.m.

Cutchogue UNITED METHODIST Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service, at Nassau Point Beach, 6:30 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

Friday, March 29: Good Friday candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service 11 a.m.

Our Lady of Ostrabrama R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Mass of the Lord’s Supper and Washing of the Feet, 7 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 11 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 6:30 (English) and 7:30 p.m. (Polish).

Saturday, March 30: Blessing of the Easter food, 3 and 4 p.m.; Easter Vigil Liturgy and Mass, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Resurrection procession with Blessed Sacrament and Mass, 6 a.m.; Masses, 8, 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m.

Southold

Sunday, March 31: Ecumenical sunrise service at Founders Landing, 6:30 a.m., with the Rev. Peter Kelley preaching.

St. Patrick R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Solemn Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 8 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 11 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Children’s Stations of the Cross, 11 a.m.; Solemn Celebration of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Sacrament of Reconciliation, 4 p.m.; Stations of the Cross with Veneration, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Sacrament of Reconciliation, 3-4 p.m.; Solemn Mass of the Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise Mass at Cedar Beach, 6:30 a.m. (at church in case of inclement weather); Masses, 8, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

First Universalist Church

Sunday, March 31: “The First Easter” service, 10:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday service, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 29: “Seven Last Words of Christ” service, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Southold United Methodist Church

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Greenport

Friday, March 29: Ecumenical Good Friday service at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church with local pastors preaching on “The Seven Last Words of Christ” and special music, noon-3 p.m. Coffee hour follows.

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday Solemn Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Ecumenical Good Friday service, see above.

Sunday, March 31: Lighting of the Paschal candle, 8 a.m.; festive Easter service featuring brass quartet music, 10 a.m., followed by egg hunt.

St. Agnes R.C. Church

Thursday, March 28: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m., church remains open for adoration.

Friday, March 29: Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Bilingual Living Stations of the Cross, outdoors, weather permitting, 7 p.m.

Saturday, March 30: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

St. peter’s Lutheran Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday Eucharists, with liturgy of washing of the feet and celebration of the Last Supper, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Friday, March 29: Good Friday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: The Festival of the Resurrection, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Clinton Memorial AME Zion Church

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service, 11 a.m.

FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH

Sunday, March 31: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Oysterponds

Sunday, March 31: Sunrise service at Narrow River Road, 6 a.m., followed by community breakfast at Orient Methodist Church. Joint service hosted by Orient Congregational and Methodist churches.

Orient Congregational Church

Thursday, March 28: Maundy Thursday Tenebrae service, 7 p.m.

Sunday, March 31: Easter service with special music, 10:30 a.m.

East Marion Community Church

Sunday, March 31: Easter worship service, 9 a.m.

Comments

comments