Easter and Passover services planned across the North Fork
The following is The Suffolk Times’ annual listing of Easter and Passover services hosted by local houses of worship.
Mattituck
Advent Lutheran Church
Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday Eucharist, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Festival Eucharists beginning with Easter Vigil, 8:30 and 10 a.m.
Church of the Redeemer
Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 4: Holy Saturday service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter services, 8 and 10 a.m.
Mattituck Presbyterian Church
Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday candlelight communion in social hall, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 3: “A Journey to the Cross Through Music,” Good Friday presentation by community choir and orchestra, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter dawn worship at Pequash Club in Cutchogue, 6:15 a.m.; Easter worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church
Thursday, April 2: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Procession and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 4: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; Blessing of Easter food, 9:30 a.m.; Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 8 and 10 a.m.
Cutchogue
North Fork Reform Synagogue
Friday, April 10: Passover Shabbat service, followed by Oneg Shabbat, 8 p.m.
North Fork United Methodist Church
Friday, April 3: Church is open for prayer and meditation, noon to 3 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10 a.m.
Our Lady of Ostrabrama R.C. Church
Thursday, April 2: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Liturgy of Good Friday, 3 p.m.; Way of the Cross, 6:30 p.m.; Droga Krzyzowa, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 4: Food blessing (Swieconka), 3 p.m.; Sweiconka, 4 p.m.; Easter Vigil (bilingual), 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter Masses, 6 (Polish/English), 8 (English), 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m. (English).
Sunday, April 12: Divine Mercy Sunday Masses, 8, 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m.; Mass with Adoration and Chaplet of Divine Mercy, 3 p.m.
Southold
Sunday, April 5: Ecumenical Easter dawn service at Founders Landing, 6:30 a.m.
Christian Science Society
Sunday, April 5: Easter service, 10:30 a.m.
First presbyterian Church
Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday Tenebrae service with Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Informal service of meditation, silence and prayer, noon to 1 p.m.; Good Friday service of meditation, song and prayer, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10 a.m.
First universalist Church
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship at Custer Institute, 10:30 a.m.
St. Patrick R.C. Church
Thursday, April 2: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 8 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Children’s Stations of the Cross, 11 a.m.; Celebration of the Lord’s passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 8 p.m.
Saturday, April 4: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Outdoor Mass, Cedar Beach (weather permitting), 6:30 a.m.; Masses, 8, 10 and 11:30 a.m.
Greenport
Church of the holy trinity
Thursday, April 2: Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Good Friday Liturgy with communion from the Reserved Sacrament, 10 a.m.
Sunday, April 5: Holy Eucharist and lighting of the Paschal candle, 8 a.m.; Easter Eucharist, 10 a.m.
Congregation Tifereth Israel
Friday, April 3: Passover Seder, 6:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 4: Passover Seder, 6:30 p.m.
Call 765-3504.
First Baptist Church of Greenport
Friday, April 3: Bilingual Good Friday service held jointly with East Marion Community Church and Iglesia Mas Que Vencedores, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 10:30 a.m.
St. Peter’s Lutheran Church
Thursday, April 2: Maundy Thursday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Friday, April 3: Good Friday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 8 and 10:30 a.m.
Oysterponds
Sunday, April 5: Sunrise service at Narrow River Road beach, 6 a.m., followed by community breakfast at Orient United Methodist Church.
Orient Congregational Church
Thursday, April 2: Holy Thursday communion and candle extinguishing service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 5: Service of Resurrection with special music, 10:30 a.m.
East Marion Community Church
Sunday, April 5: Easter worship, 9 a.m.