14th annual Teeny Award nominees announced
Nominees for the 14th Annual Teeny Awards, which showcase the best in local high school theater, were announced Wednesday morning.
Winners will be announced at a formal awards ceremony on Sunday, June 5, at Shoreham-Wading River High School where radio personality Walker Vreeland will serve as host.
Tickets are $20 in advance and $25 at the door. Student tickets are $10 in advance and $12 at the door. A red carpet event will be held at 1:30 p.m., followed by a 3 p.m. ceremony.
For more information and to purchase tickets, visit http://eastendarts.org/programs/teeny-awards.html
All of the nominees are listed alphabetically below:
MUSICAL
Supporting Male in a Musical
• Frank Bademci in the role of Angel in “Rent“ at East Hampton
• Rodrigo Barros in the role of Aldopho in “The Drowsy Chaperone “ at Shelter Island
• Alex Bowe in the role of Lord Farquaad in “Shrek“ at Riverhead
• Christiaan Padavan in the role of Luther Billis in “South Pacific” at Hampton Bays
• Brendan Powell in the role of Rapunzel’s Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Cinderella’s Prince in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Connor Vaccariello in the role of Mr. Banks in “Mary Poppins“ at Southold
Supporting Female in a Musical
• Sirena Lee Carney in the role of Cinderella in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Shelby Dufton in the role of Chava in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
• Gwyn Foley in the role of Yente in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
• Elisa Ivey in the role of Motormouth Mabelle in “Hairspray” at Southampton
• Colleen Kelly in the role of Hodel in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
• Leah Kerensky Tzeitel in “Fiddler on the Roof“ at Mattituck
• Anna Schiavoni in the role of Little Red in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
Lead Male in a Musical
• Gage Bennett in the role of Bert in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
• Will Garrison in the role of Robert Martin in “The Drowsy Chaperone“ at Shelter Island
• Denis Hartnett in the role of The Baker in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Edward Hennessey in the role of Frederic in “Pirates of Penzance“ at Westhampton Beach
• Tyler Moran in the role of Prince Christopher in “Cinderella“ at Longwood
• Leland Qua in the role of Pirate King in “Pirates of Penzance“ at Westhampton Beach
• Greg Sheryll in the role of Tevye in “Fiddler on the Roof” at Mattituck
Lead Female in a Musical
• Olivia Auperlee in the role of Witch in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Ella Baldwin in the role of Princess Fiona in “Shrek” at Riverhead
• Kelly Cooligan in the role of Woman in Chair in “The Drowsy Chaperone” at Shelter Island
• Hallie Della-Volpe in the role of Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Southampton
• Ashley Hilary in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
• Katie Lemmen, in the role of Mary Poppins in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
• Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Jack in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
PLAY
Supporting Female in a Play
• Bridgett Comiskey in the role of Will Hayes in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold
• Anna Cornell in the role of Leyna in “Fools” at Longwood
• Olivia Geppel in the role of Tilly in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
• Raven Janoski in the role of Karli Merriweather in “The Election” at Mattituck
• Cait Jacobs in the role of Ruth in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
• Cassidy O’Brien in the role of Sophia in “Fools” at Longwood
Supporting Male in a Play
• Edward Hennessey in the role of Father Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
• Nick Macaluso in the role of the Doctor in “Fools” at Longwood
• Jackson Parli in the role of Kilroy in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
• Matthew Schiavoni in the role of Dr. Einstein in “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson
• Eddie Ward in the role of Max Reinhardt in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold
Lead Female in a Play
• Claire Beaver in the role of Marion Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
• Gwyn Foley in the role of Kyli in “The Election” at Mattituck
• Ginger Hughes in the role of Puck in “Shakespeare in Hollywood“ at Greenport/Southold
• Colleen Kelly in the role of Christy Martin in “The Election” at Mattituck
• Grace Lukachinski in the role of Beatrice in “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds” at McGann-Mercy
• Reilly Rose Schombs in the role of Aunt Abby in “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson
Lead Male in a Play
• Nicholas Auletti in the role of Walter Hollander in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
• Denis Hartnett in the role of Mortimer in “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson
• Brendan Martin in the role of Leon in “Fools” at Longwood
• Daniel Qua in the role of Axel Magee in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Westhampton Beach
• Ryann Shuford in the role of Mark Davenport in “The Election” at Mattituck
• Connor Vacariello in the role of Oberon in “Shakespeare in Hollywood” at Greenport/Southold
ONE-ACT PLAY
Outstanding Female in a One-Act Play
• Sophia Beck in the role of Mrs. Q in “No Dogs Allowed” at Ross School
• Emily Clasen in the role of Rhonda in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Alexandra Meli in the role of Marci in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Katie Morgan in the role of Angela in “Lunchtime” and in the role of Herself in “Thank You So Much For Stopping” at Ross School
Outstanding Male in a One-Act Play
• Anthony DeVita in the role of East in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Zachary Fischer in the role of Phil in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• James Logan in the role of Steve in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Alec McCarthy in the role of Chad in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Christian Minarik in the role of Randy in “Almost Maine” at Shoreham-Wading River
• Bernardo Sa in the role of Man in “Lunchtime” at Ross School
OUTSTANDING STUDENT CHOREOGRAPHY
• Claire Beaver, Sarah Beaver, Kristen Brockmiller, Molly Magee for “Pirates of Penzance” at Westhampton Beach
• Paige Eckert for “Delovely” and “All Through the Night” in “Anything Goes” at Shoreham-Wading River
ORIGINAL PLAYBILL AND POSTER DESIGN
• Eve Bishop and Ella Parker and Shanti Escalante DeMattei for “Arsenic & Old Lace” at Pierson
• Gianna Gregorio for “Rent” at East Hampton
• Nestor Menjivar for “Mary Poppins” at Southold
• Aliyah Phelps for “Bye Bye Birdie” at Riverhead
• Michelle Rinaldi for “Into the Woods” at Pierson
OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS
• Sarah Fogarty for her role as Sasha the girlfriend in “The Election” at Mattituck
• Emily Hallock for her role as Milky White in “Into the Woods” at Pierson
• Casey Lewis for her role as Bird Woman in “Mary Poppins” at Center Moriches
• Alexis Ochi for various roles in “South Pacific” at Hampton Bays
• Meg Pickerell for her role as Miss Andrews in “Mary Poppins” at Southold
• Cecelia Scheuer for her role as Penny Pingleton in “Hairspray” at Southampton
JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD
• Longwood High School for its production of “Cinderella.”
STAGE MANAGERS RECOGNITION
• Axel Alanis from East Hampton: “Rent”
• Meg Atkinson-Barnes from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
• Sam Basel from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
• Sam Basel from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
• Shannon Colfer from Greenport: “Oliver!”
• Shannon Colfer from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
• Christina Curico from McGann-Mercy: “The Effects of Gamma Rays on Man-In-The-Moon Marigolds,” “The Game’s Afoot,” and “Josephine and the Amazing Technicolor Dream Coat”
• Shane Factora from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
• Amanda Gallagher, Technician, from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
• Gaby Gonzalez from Mattituck: “The Election”
• Christen Heine from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
• Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport: “Oliver!”
• Garrick Hughes, Assistant, from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
• Jennifer Luckingham from Hampton Bays: “South Pacific”
• Nadzia Kempski from Ross School: “One Acts”
• Courtney Kinsella from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
• Hunter Mancuso, co-crew chief from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
• Meaghan McDonough, technician from Longwood: “Fools” & “Cinderella”
• Kyra Mears from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” & “Almost Maine”
• Caroline Morgan from Shoreham-Wading River: “Almost Maine”
• Anthony Navas from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
• Ella Knibb from Pierson: “Into the Woods”
• Kyle Oak from Riverhead: “Shrek” and “Bye Bye Birdie”
• Catherine Penn from Westhampton Beach: “Pirates of Penzance” and “Don’t Drink the Water”
• Gabriela Reyes, technician from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
• Philip Rossillo, crew chief from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
• Kimberly Sheer from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
• Ethan Sisson from Greenport/Southold Drama: “Shakespeare in Hollywood”
• Ethan Sisson from Southold: “Mary Poppins”
• Mary Steinbrecher from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes”
• Kerrie Vila from Pierson: “Arsenic & Old Lace”
LIGHTING DESIGN
• Paul Anderson from Pierson: “Into the Woods” and “Arsenic and Old Lace”
• Michael Carey from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
• Alec Giufurta from Southampton: “Hairspray”
SOUND DESIGN
• Jessica Reyes from Longwood: “Fools” and “Cinderella”
COSTUME DESIGN
• Abby Koeppel from Shoreham-Wading River: “Anything Goes” and “Almost Maine”
STUDENT ASSISTANT DIRECTORS
• Hailey Krauss from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
• Katie Morgan from Ross School: “So Tell Me About This Guy”
• Cassie Nine from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
• Hannah Oswalt from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
• Erin Pfister from Center Moriches: “Mary Poppins”
• Mary Kate Wilson from Mattituck: “Fiddler on the Roof”
STUDENT PRODUCER RECOGNITION
• Ava Gaines from Mattituck
Photo: Greg Sheryll, as Tevye, sings ‘Tradition’ during a rehearsal for the Matittuck Musical Theater Company’s production of ‘Fiddler on the Roof’ at Mattituck High School. (Credit: Katharine Schroeder)