Suffolk Times guide to holiday church services on the North Fork

04/05/2012 3:41 PM |

BETH YOUNG PHOTO | Rescued donkeys joined parishoners at First Parish Church in Northville for a Palm Sunday morning processional down Church Lane.

The following is The Suffolk Times’ annual listing of holiday services hosted by local houses of worship:

Mattituck

Church of the Redeemer

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday Holy Eucharist, 9 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Good Friday liturgy, Tenebrae setting, 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 7: Lighting of the Paschal Candle, renewal of baptismal vows, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Festal Eucharists featuring great hymns of Easter, with soloists and instrumentalists and egg hunt for children, 8 and 10 a.m.

Our Lady of Good Counsel R.C. Church

Thursday, April 5: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7:30 p.m., followed by Procession and Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament until 10 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 7: Easter Vigil Mass, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter Masses, 8, 9:30 and 11 a.m.

Mattituck Presbyterian Church

Thursday, April 5: Holy Thursday candlelight communion, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Dramatic presentation, “God’s Amazing Love,” 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter worship, 8:30 and 11 a.m.
Advent Lutheran Church
Thursday, April 5: Quiche supper, 6 p.m.; Maundy Thursday Eucharist, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Good Friday Tenebrae service, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter Eucharists, 8:30 and 10 a.m.

Cutchogue

Cutchogue Presbyterian Church

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter service, 11 a.m.
Sacred Heart R.C. Church
Thursday, April 5: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.
Friday, April 6: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.
Saturday, April 7: Morning prayer, 9 a.m.; blessing of food, 9:30 a.m.

First Baptist Church of Cutchogue

Friday, April 6: Candlelight service, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Sunrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service, 11 a.m.

North Fork Reform Synagogue

Friday, April 13: Passover Shabbat services, 8 p.m., followed by oneg shabbat of Passover desserts.

Our Lady of Ostrabrama R.C. Church

Thursday, April 5: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.; Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament until 11 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Liturgy of the Lord’s Passion, 3 p.m.; Stations of the Cross, 7 p.m. English; 8 p.m. Polish.
Saturday, April 7: Blessing of the Easter food, 3 and 4 p.m.; Easter Vigil Liturgy and Mass, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Resurrection procession and Mass, 6 a.m.; Masses, 8, 9:30 (Polish) and 11 a.m.

Cutchogue United Methodist Church

Sunday, April 8: Sunrise service at Nassau Point Beach, 6:15 a.m.; Easter service, 10 a.m.

Southold

Sunday, April 8: Ecumenical sunrise service at Founders Landing, 6:30 a.m., with the Rev. Jin Kim preaching.

Southold United Methodist Church

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion and Passover Seder, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Good Friday service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter service, 10 a.m.

St. Patrick R.C. Church

Saturday, April 7: Easter Vigil, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Sunrise Mass at Cedar Beach, 6:30 a.m.; Masses, 8, 10 and 11:30 a.m.

First Universalist Church

Sunday, April 8: Intergenerational Easter service, 10:30 a.m.

First Presbyterian Church

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday service with Holy Communion, 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Service of meditation, silence and prayer, noon-1 p.m.; Service of meditation, song and prayer, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter service, 10 a.m.

Greenport

Friday, April 6: Ecumenical Good Friday service at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church with local pastors preaching on “The Seven Last Words of Christ” and special music, noon-3 p.m. Coffee hour follows.

Holy Trinity Episcopal Church

Thursday, April 5: Holy Eucharist and Stripping of the Altar, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Ecumenical Good Friday service. See above.
Sunday, April 8: Holy Eucharist Lighting of the Paschal candle, 8 a.m.; Holy Eucharist featuring brass quintet music, 10 a.m.

St. Agnes R.C. Church

Thursday, April 5: Mass of the Lord’s Supper, 7 p.m.
Friday, April 6: Veneration of the Cross, 3 p.m.; Bilingual Living Stations of the Cross, weather permitting, 7 p.m.
Saturday, April 7: Easter Vigil, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter Masses, 7, 9 and 11 a.m.

St. Peter’s Lutheran Church

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday service, 10 a.m.
Friday, April 6: Good Friday services, 10 a.m. and 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: The Festival of Easter — Resurrection services, 8 and 10:30 a.m.

Clinton Memorial AME Zion Church

Sunday, April 8: Sunrise service, 6 a.m.; Easter service, 11 a.m.

Orient

Sunday, April 8: Sunrise service at Narrow River Road beach with the Rev. Beverly Furey preaching, 6 a.m., followed by breakfast at Orient Congregational Church. Joint service hosted by Orient Congregational and Methodist churches.

Orient United Methodist Church

Sunday, April 8: Easter service, “Easter and the Pursuit of Happiness,” 10 a.m.

Orient Congregational Church

Thursday, April 5: Maundy Thursday Tenebrae and communion service, 7 p.m.
Sunday, April 8: Easter service with special music, 10:30 a.m.

East Marion

East Marion Community Church

Sunday, April 8: Easter worship service with Pastor Tom LaMothe, 8:30 a.m.