Mattituck High School DECA students at last week's state competition. (Credit: Courtesy)

Mattituck High School DECA students at last week’s state competition. (Credit: Courtesy photos)

DECA students from Mattituck and Southold high schools received top honors at a New York State competition in Rochester last week, where they put their business skills to the test.

(more…)

01/14/14 5:00pm
COURTESY PHOTO | Mattituck High School student Kevin Williams, left, and Southold High School student Will Tondo at the Jan. 8 DECA competition in Selden.

COURTESY PHOTO | Mattituck High School student Kevin Williams, left, and Southold High School student Will Tondo at the Jan. 8 DECA competition in Selden.

DECA students from all three North Fork high schools received top honors at a Suffolk County Regional Competition in Selden on Jan. 8, where they put their business skills to the test.

High school students from across the county competed in either role playing or exams and attended leadership conferences and award ceremonies hosted by the Distributive Education Club of America, known as DECA. The national organization promotes business and marketing skills among high school students.

North Fork DECA advisors said most competitions were evaluated by two judges due to time constraints because more students participated than in previous years. Under this arrangement, each judge picked five winners and then created a Top 10 list.

If a single judge evaluated a competition, then students earned first, second or third place awards.

MATTITUCK HIGH SCHOOL

COURTESY PHOTOS | Mattituck High School students.

COURTESY PHOTOS | Mattituck High School students.

Mattituck's DECA students.

Mattituck High School students.

Mattituck High School DECA advisor Lu Anne Nappe said her students that took home first-place trophies include: Kevin Schwartz (Quick Serve Restaurant Management); Emily Ciamaricone (Public Service Broadcast Advertising, TV ad); and Joseph Nadel (Wholesale Selling). Second-place winners include: Antonina Lentini (Principles of Marketing); Clay Davis and Meghan Daly (Business Law & Ethics Team Event); and Charley Claudio (Decision Making, human resources). Maisy Claudio won third place in Public Speaking, extemporaneous.

Twenty-one of Ms. Nappe’s students also placed in the Top 10, including: Lika Osepashvili (Business Management & Administration); Erik Olsen and Ian Nish (Principles of Finance); Sean Gambaiani and Raven Janoski (Principles of Hospitality & Tourism); Jed Donikyan and Daniel Parks (Principles of Marketing); Steven Baird and Zev Carter (Business Law & Ethics); Marisa Sannino and Nick Vitolano (Hospitality Services); Charles Hickox and Christopher Mehalakes (Marketing Communications); Kyle Freudenberg (Accounting Applications); Jacob Branker (Business Finance); Dawn Rochon (Food Marketing); Thomas Behr (Hotel & Lodging Management); Sarah Sheppard (Human Resources Management); Christine Bieber (Marketing Management); Michael O’Rouke (Quick Serve Restaurant Management); Collette Kodym (Restaurant & Food Services Management); Kevin Diffley and Christian Montgomery (Decision Making, marketing); Colleen Kelly (Public Speaking, extemporaneous); Terrence McKinney (Public Speaking, prepared); Kevin Williams (Sales Demonstration); Madison Kent (Visual Advertising, public service); Riley Savercool and Sarah Pfennig (Visual Advertising).

Mattituck High School students that received an honorable mention include: Eshi Baldano (Automobile Services Marketing); Ben Herbert (Business Services Marketing); Sarah Fogarty (Hotel & Lodging Marketing); Christopher Sledjeski and Kaylee Bergen (Hospitality Services Management, team).

Ms. Nappe said 89 students of her 94-member club participated in the county contest and 23 of them are moving on to the state competition in March.

SOUTHOLD HIGH SCHOOL

COURTESY PHOTO | From left, Southold High School students Mike Ryan, Drew Sacher, Zach Ellis and Kenji Fujita.

COURTESY PHOTOS | From left, Southold High School students Mike Ryan, Drew Sacher, Zach Ellis and Kenji Fujita.

Southold High School students.

Southold High School students.

Southold High School DECA advisor Kathy Williams said 25 out of her 72 students will also participate in the state competition.

Her student Dan Stahl won third place in the Quick Serve Restaurant Management contest. The remaining winners placed in the Top 10, including: Steven Amato (Public Speaking, prepared); Robert Anderson (Decision Making, human resources); Rachel Burns (Hotel & Lodging Management); Jack Dunne (Food Marketing); Zach Ellis (Public Speaking, extemporaneous); Kenji Fujita (Job Interview); Shayne Johnson (Business Management & Administration); Rob Mahoney (Broadcast Advertising); Jamie Molinar (Principles of Hospitality & Tourism); Sean Moran (Broadcast Advertising); Logan Pfister (Visual Advertising, public service); Emily Pressler (Marketing Communications, team); Shannon Quinn (Visual Advertising); Greg Quist (Wholesale Selling); Jessica Rizzo (Decision Making, human resources); Mike Ryan (Business Finance); Gus Rymer (Broadcast Advertising, public service); Julia Saccamano (Marketing Communications, team); Drew Sacher (Decision Making, marketing); Willow Sutton (Marketing Communications, team); Walker Sutton (Food Marketing); Will Tondo (Sales Demonstration); Meg VanBourgondien (Marketing Communications, team); and Aidan Walker (Marketing Management).

GREENPORT HIGH SCHOOL

COURTESY PHOTO | Greenport High School DECA students.

COURTESY PHOTO | Greenport High School DECA students.

Greenport DECA advisor Martha Tuthill said 11 of her students scored in the Top 10, including: Kelly Dacimo (Principles of Business Managment & Administration); Jasmine Fell (Wholesale Selling); Schuyler Gillispie (Decision Making, marketing); Brandi Gonzalez (Sales Demonstration); Vivian Mantzopoulos (Principles of Finance); Megan Murray (Broadcast Advertising, public service); Elizabeth Powe (Public Speaking, prepared); Isabelle Simon (Radio Broadcast); Madison Tabor (Principles of Hospitality & Tourism); Brian Tuthill (Decision Making, human resources); Rosemary Volinski (Job Interview).

Honorable mentions were awarded to: Valentina Acero (Wholesale Selling); Ryan Costello (Job Interview); Dory Lieblein (Food Marketing); Aidan Pollack (Principles of Finance); and Katie Tuthill (Radio Broadcast).

[email protected]

03/16/13 12:00pm
03/16/2013 12:00 PM

COURTESY PHOTO | Members of the award-winning DECA teams from Mattituck and Southold high schools at the recent competition.

Southold and Mattituck high schools received top honors at last week’s State Competitive Conference in Rochester, where DECA students’ business skills were put to the test.

More than 1,700 students from across the state competed in either role playing or exams and attended leadership conferences and award ceremonies hosted by the Distributive Education Club of America, known as DECA. The national organization promotes business and marketing skills among high school students.

Among Southold DECA students, Ryan Hanrahan won first place in Visual Advertising for his Folgers Coffee billboard advertisement, Jackie Ruggles won second place in the Decision Making-Human Resources category for a role-playing competition in which a judge acted as the CEO of a corporation and gave her a business problem to solve. Hannah Mathaei won third place in the decision making-human resources role-playing competition after solving a corporation’s human resource problem.

Emily Ciamaricone of Mattituck High School won second place in Public Service: Broadcast Advertising after creating a 60-second TV commercial for the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society and was a finalist in another competition.

Mattituck’s DECA advisor Lu Anne Nappe was also recognized as the Outstanding Advisor of the Year for preparing students to become leaders and entrepreneurs, ensuring that they’ll be career- and college-ready upon graduation.

Additional finalists among Ms. Nappe’s were Meghan Daly (Public Service: Visual Advertising), Mackenzie Robertson ( Visual Advertising ), Nicholas Tesiny (Decision Making-Human Resources), Andre Vega (Visual Advertising), Kevin Williams (Wholesale Selling), Maisy Claudio ( Job Interview) and Brette Rosen (Public Speaking: Prepared).    Ms. Nappe said her student Nick Tesiny was inducted into the National DECA Honor Society.

In addition to winning three trophies, Southold DECA advisor Kathy Williams said six of her students also placed in the top 10, including Jessica Rizzo (Decision Making-Human Resources), William Tondo (Wholesale Selling), Preston Jolliver (Public Speaking: Extemporaneous), Robert Melly (Broadcast Advertising), Grace O’Donnell (Broadcast Advertising: Public Service) and Ben Glew (Broadcast Advertising: Public Service).

Ms. Williams said students Jackie Ruggles, Sean O’Donnell, Preston Jolliver, Evan Miller and Halle Murphy were also inducted into the National DECA Honor Society.

In addition, both school districts received awards for their participation in the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society’s fundraiser and for increasing enrollment in their respective clubs.

[email protected]

02/18/13 5:00pm
02/18/2013 5:00 PM
COURTESY PHOTO | Greenport High School students involved with DECA participated last Thursday with the NASDAQ closing bell event.

COURTESY PHOTO | The Greenport High School DECA club was featured last Thursday in Times Square as the students rang the NASDAQ closing bell.

The Greenport High School DECA club rang the NASDAQ closing bell last Thursday, which was featured live in Times Square.

The annual trip into New York City teaches students about career opportunities. The Distributive Education Club of America, known as DECA, is a national organization that promotes business and marketing skills among high school and college.

Last month, Greenport DECA students won awards during the regional contest at Suffolk County Community College in Selden, including Irene Raptopoulous winning first place in the Public Service Visual Advertising (billboard ad) competition and Dory Lieblein winning second place in the Principles of Hospitality & Tourism competition.

01/14/13 5:00pm
01/14/2013 5:00 PM

COURTESY PHOTO | Mattituck-Cutchogue High School students last Wednesday at the regional DECA competition at Suffolk County Community College in Selden.

Dozens of high school students won top awards at last Wednesday’s DECA contest at Suffolk County Community College in Selden and are now preparing for the state competition.

Over 1,700 students from 28 high schools competed in the Jan. 9 regional competition. The Distributive Education Club of America, known as DECA, is a national organization that promotes business and marketing skills among high school and college.

The winners now qualify to compete in the State Competitive Conference on March 5 to 8 in Rochester.

Here’s a rundown the top awards:

Mattituck-Cutchogue High School

DECA advisor: Lu Anne Nappe

Winners:
– Meghan Daly and Clay Davis, Marketing Communications, 1st place.
-Steven Baird, Automotive Services Marketing, 1st place.
-Mally Fogarty, Quick Serve Restaurant Management, 1st place.
-Emily Ciamaricone, Public Service Broadcast Advertising (TV ad), 1st place.
-Brette Rosen, Public Speaking (prepared), 2nd place.
-Abigail Terry, Job Interview, 3rd place.
-Nick Vitolano, Principles of Hospitality & Tourism.
-Sarah Fogarty, Principles of Marketing.
-Jake Nolan and Christian Montgomery, Business Law & Ethics.
-Riley Savercool and Jacob Branker    , Buying & Merchandising.
-Kaylee Bergen and Courtney Murphy, Travel & Tourism.
-Madison Kent, Apparel & Accessories Marketing.
-James Nish, Business Services.
-Amanda Gatz and Caitlin Penny, Food Marketing.
-Thomas Behr and Kevin Schwartz, Hotel & Lodging Management.
-Tristan Keil, Human Resources Management.
-Kyle Freudenberg, Marketing Management.
-Katherine Freudenberg and Christopher Mauceri, Restaurant & Food Services Management.
-Caroline Keil, Retail Merchandising.
-Maisy Claudio, Job Interview.
-Tori Ireland, Sales Demonstration.
-Kevin Williams, Wholesale Selling.
-Natasha Vande Wetering, Visual Advertising.

Greenport High School

DECA advisors: Yvonne Lieblein and Martha Tuthill

-Irene Raptopoulous, Public Service Visual Advertising (billboard ad), 1st place.
-Dory Lieblein, Principles of Hospitality & Tourism, 2nd place.
-Daniel Bunchuck, Automotive Services Marketing.
-Gavin Dibble, Automotive Services Marketing.
-Megan Demarest, Business Services Marketing.
-Cole Mezynieski, Retail Merchandising.
-Brandi Gonzalez, Decision Making Human Resources.
-Brian Tuthill, Job Interview.
-Catie Creedon, Public Speaking Extemporaneous.
-Elizabeth Powe, Public Speaking Extemporaneous.
-Schuyler Gillispie, Public Speaking (prepared).
-Jasmine Fell, Sales Demonstration.
-Alexis Wachtel, Broadcast Advertising (radio).
-Samantha  Henry, Principles of Hospitality & Tourism.
-Emma Marshall, Principles of Marketing.

Southold High School

DECA advisor: Kathy Williams

-Will Tondo, Wholesale Selling, 1st place.
-William, Bucci, Principles of Finance, 1st place.
-Jackie Davey, Sales Demonstration, 2nd place.
-Sean O’Donnell, Wholesale Selling, 2nd place.
-Greg Quist, Business Management & Administration.
-Jack Dunne, Business Management & Administration.
-Aidan Walker, Business Management & Administration.
-Julia Saccamano, Principles of Marketing.
-Emily Pressler, Principles of Marketing.
-Justina  Babcock, Buying & Merchandising (team).
-Abby Sharadin, Buying & Merchandising (team).
-Sydney Campbell, Apparel & Accessories.
-Brian Hallock, Business Services Marketing.
-Reese Dunne, Hotel & Lodging Management.
-Jessica Rizzo, Quick Serve Restaurant.
-Christian Winkler, Restaurant & Food Service Management.
-Hannah Matthaei, Decision Making (Human Resources).
-Erica Bufkins, Decision Making (Human Resources).
-Jackie Ruggles, Decision Making (Marketing).
-Halle Murphy, Job Interview.
-Preston Jolliver, Public Speaking (extemporaneous).
-Garrett  DeFriest, Public Speaking (extemporaneous).
-Leah  Lafreniere, Public Speaking (prepared).
-David  O’Day, Public Speaking (prepared).
-Melissa Rogers, Sales Demonstration
-Evan  Miller, Broadcast Advertising
-Rob Melly, Broadcast Advertising
-Grace O’Donnell, Public Service (broadcast advertising).
-Shannon Quinn, Public Service (visual advertising).
-Carley Staples, Visual Advertising.