13th Annual Teeny Awards nominees announced

05/08/2015 10:27 AM |
Southold High School's Teeny Award nominees for 2014. This year, the school has earned more nominations.

Southold High School’s Teeny Award nominees for 2014. This year, the school has earned more nominations.

Nominees for the 13th Annual Teeny Awards, which showcase the best in local high school theater, were announced this morning. Winners will be announced at a formal awards ceremony June 7 at Center Moriches High School where radio personality Walker Vreeland will serve as host. 

Tickets are $20 in advance and $25 at the door. Student tickets are $10 in advance and $12 at the door. A red carpet event will be held at 1:30 p.m., followed by a 3 p.m. ceremony.

The nominees are listed alphabetically below:

MUSICAL

Supporting Male in a Musical

Matt Agryropoulis as Conrad Birdie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches

John Drinkwater as Mistrel in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

Matt Drinkwater as Sir Harry in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

Ramsey Pack as Seaweed in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Connor Vaccariello as Uncle Fester in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Supporting Female in a Musical

Chloe Dervin as Amber Von Tussle in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Olivia Garrison as Commissioner Doyle in “Annie Warbucks” at Shelter Island

Audrey Owen as Alice Beineke in “The Addams Family” at Pierson

Meg Pickerell as Alice Beineke in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Kaylea Scott as Motormouth Maybell in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Lead Male in a Musical

Sam deSoto as Link Larkin in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Denis Hartnett as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family” at Pierson

Franklin Krzyzewski as Igor in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays

David Letteriello as Edna Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Sean Mannix as King Arthur in “Spamalot” at Shoreham-Wading River

William Tondo as Gomez Addams in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Lead Female in a Musical

Rebecca Dwoskin as Wednesday Addams in “The Addams Family” at Pierson

Mackenzie Engeldrum as Inga in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays

Serina Kaasik as Annie in “Annie Warbucks” at Shelter Island

Allie Lasot as Wednesday Addams in “The Addams Family” at Southold

Katie Lemmen as Kim McAfee in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches

Isabella Le Boeuf as Tracy Turnblad in “Hairspray” at Longwood

Marisa Tache as Rosie in “Bye Bye Birdie” at Center Moriches

PLAY

Supporting Female in a Play

Emily Clasen as Mrs. Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River

Raven Janoski as Penny Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Grace Lukachinski as Petronella Van Daan in “The Diary of Anne Frank” and as Ethel in “Moon Over Buffalo” at McGann-Mercy

Lena Wolf as Sister Drobney in “Don’t Drink the Water” at Southold/Greenport Drama

Supporting Male in a Play

Nicholas Auletti as Heavy 1/Mr./Mrs. McGarrigle in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach

James Blydenburgh as Heavy 2/Mr./Mrs. McGarrigle in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach

Denis Hartnett as Lady Bracknell in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

James Mancuso as Mr. Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River

Oliver Orr as Kolenkhov in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Max Peterson as Crofter in “The 39 Steps” at Westhampton Beach

Lead Female in a Play

Rebecca Dwoskin as Cecily Cardew in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Olivia Geppel as Anne Frank in “The Diary of Anne Frank” at McGann-Mercy

Emily Hassid as Emily Webb in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River

Colleen Kelly as Alice Sycamore in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Audrey Owen as Gwendolen Fairfax in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Lead Male in a Play

Max Crean as George in “Moon Over Buffalo” at McGann-Mercy

Paul Hartman as Algernon Moncrieff in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Shane Hennessy as John Worthington, J.P. in “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Sean Mannix as Stage Manager in “Our Town” at Shoreham-Wading River

Ramsey Pack as Carroll Danes in “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors” at Longwood

ONE-ACT PLAY       

Outstanding Female in a One-Act Play

Emily Austopchuk as Tassie in “Tassie Suffers” at Ross School

Daniela Herman as Sarah in “Bed & Breakfast” at Ross School

Megan Kelly as The Nurse in “The Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead

Aria Saltini as Stage Manager in “The Audition” at Riverhead

Hannah Schneider as Elizabeth’s Mother in “The Audition” at Riverhead

Outstanding Male in a One-Act Play

Isaac Kulp as Romeo in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead

Ryan Mancini as Tybalt in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead

Samuel Mancini as Mercutio in “Seussification of Romeo and Juliet” at Riverhead

Miguel Monori as Barry in “Misfortune” at Ross School

Mael Oujaddou as Matthew in “Measuring Matthew” at Ross School

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Victoria Carroll, Brielle Borges, Ella Baldwin, Jessica Nicholson, Laura Schmitt for “Footloose” at Riverhead

Emma Galasso for her number in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach

Paul Hartman for his number in “The Addams Family” at Pierson

Megan Murry, Nellie Spackman, Lena Wolf for “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

PLAYBILL AND POSTER DESIGN

Sabrina Baum and Natalie Brooks for “The Importance of Being Earnest” at Pierson

Bridget Comisky and Lily Saeli for “The Addams Family” at Southold

Emily Gatz for “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS

Outstanding Male in a Musical or Play

Nick Auletti for his roles in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach

Trevor Cockeri-Patrick as Edmund in “Bad Auditions by Bad Actors” at Longwood

James Mancuso as Galahad in “Spamalot” at Shoreham-Wading River

Daniel Qua for his performance of “Prepare Ye” in “Godspell” at Westhampton Beach

Tyler Thompson as Eugene in “Grease” at East Hampton

Outstanding Female in a Musical or Play

Julie Ehm as Patty Simcox in “Grease” at East Hampton

Gwyn Foley as Essie in “You Can’t Take it With You” at Mattituck

Emma Leaden as the Grand Duchess Olga in “You Can’t Take It With You” at Mattituck

Alex Peterson as Dr. Victor von Frankenstein in “Young Frankenstein” at Hampton Bays

Isabel Simon as the Jester in “Once Upon a Mattress” at Greenport

Chryso Tsompelis as Grandma in “The Addams Family” at Southold

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARD

This award is chosen by the judges in a vote. It is for a particular scene, musical number, dance number, ensemble effort, or group that the judges feel stands out enough to warrant the special recognition. This year, the recipient is The Ancestors from “The Addams Family” at Pierson High School.

 

Comments

comments