12/19/14 12:00pm
12/19/2014 12:00 PM
Maddie Joinnides, a sophomore at McGann-Mercy, lays out the main design for their Christmas card. (Credit: McGann-Mercy courtesy photo).

Maddie Joinnides, a sophomore at McGann-Mercy High School, works on the Christmas card’s main design.
(Credit: McGann-Mercy High School)

When Bishop McGann-Mercy High School sophomore Maddie Joinnides and her classmates decided to sell Christmas cards to raise money for charity, they had no idea how far the cards would spread across the country.

(more…)

12/18/14 10:30am
12/18/2014 10:30 AM
The Southold High School Honor Society at Wesnofske Farm on Tuesday. (Credit: Carrie Miller)

The Southold High School Honor Society at Wesnofske Farm on Tuesday. (Credit: Carrie Miller)

Members of Southold High School’s National Honor Society rolled up their sleeves on Tuesday, helping to ensure families in need had a little bit of fresh produce on their plates this holiday season. (more…)

12/13/2014 3:25 PM
A teacher holds a stack of letters from military volunteers after Lt. Col. Shawn Fitzgerald's presentation in a Cutchogue classroom Friday afternoon. (Credit: Paul Squire)

A teacher holds a stack of letters from military volunteers after Lt. Col. Shawn Fitzgerald’s presentation in a Cutchogue classroom Friday afternoon. (Credit: Paul Squire)

Earlier this year, kindergarteners and second-graders from classes at Cutchogue East Elementary School decorated and packed small bags with candy to send to Air Force Lt. Col. Shawn Fitzgerald and the rest of the 103rd Rescue Squadron stationed in eastern Africa.

On Friday, they got a very special kind of thank you from Lt. Col. Fitzgerald — whose two sons, Colin and Trevor, are in the classes — and the service members he deployed with.  (more…)

The Mattituck school board Thursday night. (Credit: Jen Nuzzo)

The Mattituck school board Thursday night. (Credit: Jen Nuzzo)

School property tax relief is coming to veterans living within the Mattituck-Cutchogue School District next school year.

The school board voted 6-0 without discussion at Tuesday’s meeting to approve a “basic maximum” exemption, which is expected to increase property taxes for all other district residents by about $17 annually. Board vice president Charlie Anderson was absent.

(more…)

12/07/14 7:00am
12/07/2014 7:00 AM

FIRST-QUARTER HONOR ROLL

HIGH HONOR ROLL

Grade 12: Catherine Creedon, Brittany Doucett, Yanet Garcia, Caitlin Grilli, Aylin Guvenc, Samantha Henry, C.J. Hulse, Emma Marshall, Megan Murray, Dennis Nikolov, Carolyn Saito, Kenya Sanders, Isabelle Simon, Maria Soriano, Timmy Stevens, Sarah Tuthill, Christian Van Cleef, Sean Walden, Connor Whittle.

Grade 11: Valentina Acero, Ryan Costello, Marina DeLuca, Mercedes Edwards, Liam Lieblein, Maxwell Mastrangelo, Aidan Pollock, Carly Short, Thomas Spackman, Rosemary Volinski, Brendan Walker, Nicholas Wallace.

Grade 10: Toni Esposito, Ginger Hughes, Jared Leon, Caitlyn Macomber, Vivian Mantzopoulos, Maia Mazzaferro, Angelina Pagano, Jennifer Palencia, Erica Peterson, Eduardo Sanchez, Keegan Syron, Madison Tabor, Emelys Villareal, Jonathan Webster, Alexandra Zurek.

Grade 9: Elizabeth Clark, Joseline Colon, Blayr Corazzini, Madison Hilton, Alexis Hubbard, Emelia Jacobi, Kevin Lin, Madison Manwaring, Samuel Mastrangelo, Emma Mc Cabe, Kathleen Mc Cabe, Zoe Medina, Myles Murray, Karla Rivas, Tabina Sherwani, Nellie Spackman, Grace Syron, Lena Wolf.

Grade 8: Jorlan Alvarez, Julesiah Atkins, Brandon Clark, Reese Costello, Maximo Cruz, Jillian Golden, Cem Harvey, Garrick Hughes, Jacob Kahn, Xavier Kahn, Saed Puac, Nereida Toribio, Miguel Torres, Thomas Tsaveras, Brittany Walker.

Grade 7: Ahkee Anderson, Autumn Behrle, Sailor Combs-Pollock, Caitlyn De Fio, McKenna Demarest, Kaylee Hansen, Isabelle Higgins, Emily Hughes, Christopher Kuczynski, Digby Loveless, Courtney Martocchia, Joseph Mc Innis, Mack Mezynieski, Irene Hope Papamichael, Jackson Rung Wile, Joshua Santacroce, Melody Silie, Jessica Villareal, Sophia Wachtel, Drew Wolf.

HONOR ROLL

Grade 12: Sophia Albizures, Dawn Angevine, Cindy Azurdia, Stephanie Clark, Chloe Creighton, Niklas Droskoski, Cinthia Gaitan, Moses Gonzalez, Shannon Hands, Adeline Haugen, Kelsey Hubbard, David Krumenacker, Ivy Manwaring, Rony Perez, Elizabeth Powe, Rosario Rodriguez, Jarod Tramontana, Jason Van Brunt.

Grade 11: Andrew Aurichio, William Blasko, Dylan DePetro, Senih Gorgulu, Mark Guliaiev, Rosa Hernandez, Stephanie King, Nikos Panagopoulos, Paige Pope, Bayron Rivas, Isabel Wachtel.

Grade 10: Paige Asimenios, Lucina Aurichio, Benjamin Bracken, Mathew Cardi, Ellen Cecaida, Adrianna Chandler, Oscar Coc Tomas, Sarah Gogan, Joseph Henry, Rachael Hughes, Dominique Kart, Rosa Lopez, Benjamin Marczewski, Matthew Wysocki.

Grade 9: Carlos Chapeton Masin, Rosa Chapeton, Shannon Colfer, Anna Maria Llukaci, Jenna Loper, Casper Loveless, Jordan Marshall, Kristian Nikolov, Ashley Payne, Kateryn Pineda Rivas, Scott Rock, Isabelle Torres, Matthew Tuthill.

Grade 8: Mateo Arias-Roldan, Emelyn Azurdia, William Chapeton, Anna Coria, Jose Coria, Jason Cruz Rodriguez, Jacob Mazzaferro, James Morrison, Joseph Owens, Anyelina Ramirez, Christian Romero, Andria Skrezec, James Stulsky, Ian Thompson, Christopher Vedder, John Wright, Joseph Wysocki.

Grade 7: Jammye Calderon-Orellana, Ava Cosby, William Donahue, Marilu Galicia, Matthew Gomez, Demetrios Mantzopoulos, Lizania Martinez-Arroyo, Andrea Mena-Ochoa, Daniela Moranchel-Flores, Bryan Soriano, Marissa Swiskey, Veronica Ware.

12/06/14 7:00am
12/06/2014 7:00 AM

HIGH HONOR ROLL

Grade 12: Leah Baxendale, Mary Bertschi, Rachel Burns, Michael Cosmadelis, Ryan DiGregorio, Jack Dunne, Jasmine Fell, Jonna Franke, Rebecca Guarriello, Natalie Hocker, Jennifer Jaklevic, Jessica Jerome, Shayne Johnson, Kaitlyn Kettenbeil, Alexandra Lasot, Alexis Leonard, Callahan Long, Matthew McCarthy, Jennifer Membreno Umana, Thomas Messana, Grace O’Donnell, Sarah Perry, Sophie Pickerell, Alexander Poliwoda, Emily Pressler, Gregory Quist, Julia Saccamano, Jessica Saporita, Claudia Steinmuller, William Tondo, Chrysovalantou Tsoumpelis, Cara Vaccariello, Megan VanBourgondien, Juliane VanGorden, Nicholas VanMater, Liam Walker, Morgan Walter, Winter Wilcenski.  (more…)